2018-05-09

Gigalight's First Successful Project for the Russian ISP Market Based on GIGAC™ Cabling

Shenzhen, China, May 9, 2018 − The Gigalight's GIGAC™ MTP/MPO Cabling Portfolio has won the first big order in the Russian ISP market. In the next three years, Gigalight will provide the largest Russian Internet service provider with the GIGAC™ high-density cabling products for the data centers in major Russian cities.


Data centers are very important for modern large IT business units. As the largest Internet service provider in Russia, this client has its own data centers with the major target to optimize the network and improve the quality of the business. On the picture below, the right is the previous organization of the racks and on the left is the current installation.


Data Center Cabling Racks


The Gigalight company together with the expertise partner in Russia have solved this challenge and ensured the reliability for the current network.


Data Center Cabling Racks


Almost the full range of Gigalight optical transceivers and GIGAC™ cabling products, including GIGAC™ MTP/MPO patch cables, trunk cables, harness cables, hydra cables, GIGAC™ racks and cassettes are used in this project. They are particularly reliable and safe, and can withstand temperatures up to 70 °C. Typical uses for the cables include delivering optimal performance and data transmission for information systems.


GIGAC™ MTP/MPO Cassette


This order follows after the years of the hard work with the Russian market. Well-known companies, public and private operators of data and communications networks are placing their trust in Gigalight’s expertise for years. Their confidence is based on our powerful cabling solutions, optical transceivers manufacturing capacity, and the tireless support we provide to our customers.


Gigalight is the world's design innovator in the optical interconnect field and this order sees it continue to build on this strong position. The company has rich experience in the development and production of optical transceivers, GIGAC™ MTP/MPO cables and passive optical components. In addition to connectivity solutions for the interconnect field, Gigalight also develops checkers and programming boards for the production lines, data centers and our global partners.

About Gigalight:

Gigalight is global optical interconnection design innovator. A series of optical interconnect products include: optical transceivers, passive optical components, active optical cables, GIGAC™ MTP/MPO cablings, and cloud programmers & checkers, etc. Three applications are mainly covered: Data Center & Cloud Computing, MAN & Broadcast Video, and Mobile Network & 5G Optical Transmission. Gigalight takes advantage of its exclusive design to provide clients with one-stop optical network devices and cost-effective products.

Article Source: http://www.gigalight.com/news_detail/newsId=438.html

2018-04-10

Three Trends to Drive 100G Ethernet Development

The Ethernet market has seen tremendous growth over the past few years. Accelerating the transmission speed and expanding the capacity of the data center will help promote this trend. According to the IHS Infonetics report, by 2019, 100 Gigabits per second 100G Ethernet will account for more than 50% of the data center fiber transceiver market. As 100G chips are being put into production, the market for 100G Ethernet is accelerating. In this article Gigalight will analyze the three major trends driving the development of the 100G Ethernet market.



1. Data Center Architecture and Traffic Changes


At present, the transmission technology of the optical fiber industry reaches gigabits per second (10G) and 40 gigabits per second (40G), which has been a long time. These technologies are effective and most people have no objection to this. For most users, the 40G transmission speed is more than enough. The problem of data transmission in the data center becomes obvious. The scale and traffic of Internet content providers and companies on cloud data will continue to grow.

Cisco Systems predicts that global data center Internet Protocol (IP) traffic will grow at a 31% annual rate over the next five years. Changes in the way people use the Internet have contributed to this growth. The amount of data in cloud computing is getting larger and larger, and more and more data are being accessed by mobile devices in the world to access video social media content.

The construction of data centers is increasing, which requires a better data management solution. Influx of traffic has led to changes in the way three-tier networks and other ways of changing the flow of information through the data center (that is, the user interface, data processor, and database management system combined). Newer technologies allow parallel processing and can transfer more data. The Internet is becoming more and more complex and websites need more interconnections. The architecture of the data center is changing, focusing more on integrating nodes and increasing bandwidth speed. It is clear that 100G will become the new standard for higher bandwidth and smarter data center architectures.

2. 10G Can't Meet the Growing Demand for Corporate Networks


Some large data centers have switched. The Howard Hughes Medical Institute recently switched to 100G technologies, delivered through the Brocade MLXE router. The data center includes 56 11G ports, all equipped, and its efficiency has reached the highest priority of the switch. Traditionally, data centers will rely on 10G multi-beam transmissions that require link aggregation and lead to sub-optimal and inefficient load balancing.

This is where 100G comes into play. It frees up space, minimizes data aggregation, and significantly increases overall efficiency. As companies continue to grow in size and data needs become more complex, 100G will provide them with the bandwidth speed and efficiency they desperately need. Companies with four or five 10G ports have witnessed their database growth and may find switching to more affordable and scalable 100G ports. Of course, this is driven by costs and the resources of the company.

3. The Continuous Development of CMOS Technology Will Make 100G Become Mainstreams


With the evolution of 10G technology, before 100G technology becomes mainstream, which requires a certain amount of time to develop transceiver technology. When it is adopted, it is expensive and requires a lot of power. Over time, advances in chip technology have reduced more costs and various energy-saving technologies have emerged. This is exactly the reason that 100G technologies wins in the market, and the adoption of CMOS technology makes it an industry standard. Because using CMOS architecture will make it faster and use less power at the same time.

Once the technology is mature, the 100G system architecture can save more power and provide up to 10 times the speed. Currently, Cisco and Brocade Communications Systems sell 100G switches and routers at the enterprise level. However, the average cost per port of the switch is 2,500 US dollars, which means that companies using 100G networks will have to pay a lot of money. However, with the development of CMOS technology, creating these systems will become easier and more economical. These systems will reduce costs, reduce data center size and power requirements, and make 100G applications mainstream.

About Gigalight:


Gigalight is a design innovator in global optical interconnect field. A series of optical interconnect products include: optical transceivers, passive optical components, active optical cables, GIGAC MTP/MPO cabling, cloud programmers & checkers, etc. Three applications are mainly covered: Data Center & Cloud Computing, MAN & Broadcast Video, and Mobile Network & 5G Optical Transmission. Gigalight takes advantage of its exclusive design to provide clients with one-stop optical network devices and cost-effective products.

2018-04-02

CSFP (Compact SFP): How Much Do You Know

Compact SFP is a new kind of fiber transceiver usually known as CSFP fiber optic transceivers. CSFP is short for Compact SFP. CSFP has the same size of SFP, Cisco also called this as 2- channel bi-directional SFP. And in this post, we will guide you have a deeper understanding about Compact SFP if you are interested. 

Introduce CSFP MSA and CSFF MSA:


The CSFP MSA defines a transceiver mechanical form-factor with latching mechanism and a host board, SFP-like, electrical edge connector and cage. The CSFF MSA also defines a transceiver mechanical form-factor. The Dual-Channel CSFP has the same mechanical dimensions as the industry standard SFP transceiver and is compatible with the standard SFP cage. The Single-Channel CSFP and CSFF are half the size of the industry standard SFP and SFF packages. The CSFF design is modular to enable configurations of integrated 1, 2 or 4 channel modules. These highly integrated compact transceiver modules will enable network system vendors to increase port density and data throughput, while reducing network equipment cost. Gigalight CSFP transceivers are compatible with the Compact Small Form- Factor Pluggable (CSFP) Multi-Source Agreement (MSA).

What Is CSFP?


CSFP (Compact Small Form Factor Pluggable) is a Compact SFP, which develops a more advanced and compact CSFP package based on the current popular SFP package. By adopting dual channel, the design of the four channels, CSFP uses the existing SFP common interface, but reducing the overall dimensions of existing half of the industry standard and a quarter. By combining channel number, it can also be flexible configuration. If the traditional discrete element scheme is continued, it will be difficult to achieve the above functions in technology. CSFP combines with high integration of optoelectronic integrated technology, on the basis of all the technical advantages of a SFP, greatly decreasing the size of the shape of the optical transceiver modules and optical system, a significant increase in density of communication port and data throughput, reduce the system cost. It is expected to play a prominent role in the data communications market. CSFP has 155M, 1.25G and 2.5G in speed.



When Compact SFP (CSFP) is used?


Most commonly CSFP is used in Central Office/Aggregation site operating at Tx1&Tx2:1490nm Rx1&Rx2:1310nm and it get’s connected to 2 CPE sites which have simple BiDi SFP operating in Tx:1310nm Rx:1490 at each site. Compact SFP (CSFP) major application is to use it in FTTx scenario where we have (point-to-point) connections from Central Office/Aggregation Site to (CPE) Customer Premises Equipment. CSFP can help us double the Central Office/Aggregation Site port density (we can achieve 2xGE from one aggregation site port) and as well reduce power consumption in Central Office as we use 2 times fewer ports.

How about Gigalight CSFP Transceiver?


Gigalight provides CSFP with a series of optical transceiver modules operating at over dual Single Mode Fiber (SMF) as a 2-channel BiDi SFP. These optical transceivers are designed for use in Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and SONET/SDH links, compliant with the SFP MSA. Digital diagnostics functions are available. The optical transceivers are RoHS compliant. For more details, you can visit our official website to know more. 

2018-02-27

What Is Optical Communication and Its Advantages

Optical communication is a communication way with optical wave as carrier. There are two methods to increase optical bandwidth: the first is to increase the single channel transmission rate of optical fiber; the second is to increase the number of wavelengths transmitted in a single fiber (WDM). Here Gigalight is going to introduce what optical communication is and its main advantages to help you know the field better.

What Is Optical Communication?


The basic optical fiber communication system consists of data source, optical transmitter, optical channel and optical receiver. The data source includes all the signal sources, and they are the signals obtained by the source code of voice, image and data. The optical transmitter and modulator are responsible for converting the signal into an optical signal that is suitable for transmission on the optical fiber. The optical wave window include: 0.85, 1.31 and 1.55. Optical channels include the most basic optical fiber, and the relay amplifier EDFA, etc. The optical receiver receives the optical signal and extracts the information from it, then converts it into electrical signals, and finally obtains the corresponding voice, image, data and other information.



The computers and mobile phones around us send messages via electrical signals "0 and 1". Optical communication consists of a "transmitter" that converts electrical signals into optical signals, a “receiver” that converts optical signals into electrical signals, and "optical fibers" that transmit optics.

Three Main Advantages of Optical Communication


1. Long Transmission Distance, Save Energy

Suppose you want to transmit 10Gb of information in one second (10 billion signals). If you use electrical communication, you need to adjust the signal every 100 meters. In contrast, using optical communication requires an interval of more than 100 kilometers. The fewer times the signal is adjusted, the fewer machines will be used, thus saving energy.

For example, when you phone or chat online now with your foreign friends, you will feel there is no difference with the domestic conversation, without lag in sound. In an era of electrical communication, one can transmit at a short distance and transmit less information, and international communication is mainly transmitted through satellite as relay. However, with optical communication, one can transmit at a long distance and transmit more information. Therefore, by using fiber-optic cables laid on the seafloor, it is possible to communicate with overseas. Electrical waves have the same speed as optical waves. However, because the transmission path is longer by satellite, the signal arrives slower. The submarine cable is much shorter, so the signal will be faster.

2. Transmit Massive Amount of Information at One Time

Using optical communication, a large number of users can receive the required information at the same time (movies or news, etc.). In one second, electrical communication can transmit only 10Gb of information (10 billion 0 and 1 signals). In contrast, optical communication can transmit information of up to 1Tb (1 trillion 0 and 1 signals).

3. Fast Communication Speed

Electrical communication can cause errors in electrical noise, resulting in decreased communication speed. However, optical communication is not affected by noise, so it can transmit signals quickly.

Conclusion:


The ultimate goal of the future transmission network is to construct an all-optical network, which is to fully realize "optical fiber transmission instead of copper wire transmission" in the access network, metropolitan area network and backbone network. The backbone network and the metropolitan area network have basically realized the all-optical network. In the today that information society develops faster and faster, optical communication will inevitably facilitate the further advancement of network.

About Gigalight:


Gigalight is a design innovator in global optical interconnect field. A series of optical interconnect products include: optical transceivers, passive optical components, active optical cables, GIGAC MTP/MPO cablings, cloud programmers & checkers, and etc. Three applications are mainly covered: Data Center & Cloud Computing, MAN & Broadcast Video, and Mobile Network & 5G Optical Transmission. Gigalight takes advantage of its exclusive design to provide clients with one-stop optical network devices and cost-effective products.
  
 

 

2018-02-10

100G QSFP28 Optical Transceivers: A Cost-effective Solution

The continuous and rapid development of the Internet as well as the desire of people for higher speed optical networks facilitated the vigorous development of the entire optical communications industry and strongly promoted the independent R & D and innovation in many core technologies including optoelectronic devices technologies. 100g optical transceiver is regarded as the product of this big data era.

The first generation of 100G optical modules is CFP optical module with very large volume, then CFP2 and CFP4 optical modules appears. CFP4 optical module is the latest generation of 100G optical module, the width is only 1/4 of CFP optical module. Its package size is not same as the QSFP + optical module. The QSFP28 optical module has a smaller package size than the CFP4 optical module, which means the QSFP28 optical module has a higher port density on the switch. The following are several 100G QSFP28 series optical modules:

Main Types of QSFP28 Optical Transceivers


100G QSFP28 LR4 is a 100Gb/s transceiver module designed for optical communication applications compliant to 100GBASE-LR4 of the IEEE P802.3ba standard. 



100G QSFP28 SR4 is a four-channel, pluggable, parallel, fiber-optic QSFP+ SR4 optical transceiver module for 100/40 Gigabit Ethernet, Infiniband DDR/EDR and 32GFC applications.



100G QSFP28 PSM4 is a four-channel, pluggable, parallel, fiber-optic QSFP28 PSM4 optical transceiver module for 100/40 Gigabit Ethernet and Infiniband DDR/EDR Applications.



100G QSFP28 CWDM4 is a 100Gb/s transceiver module which is designed for optical communication applications compliant with the QSFP MSA, CWDM4 MSA and portions of IEEE P802.3bm standard.



Of course, QSFP28 series also includes 100G QSFP28 AOC; these products have played an important role in the development of 100G.

Advantages of 100G QSFP28 Optical Transceivers


1. Power Consumption


The power consumption of QSFP28 typically is no more than 3.5W, while the power consumption of other 100G optical modules typically is between 6W and 24W. From this, the power consumption of QSFP28 optical modules is much lower power than other 100G optical modules.

2. Cost


Now the data center is mainly 10G network architecture, in which the interconnection solutions are mainly 10GBASE-SR optical module and duplex LC multimode fiber jumper. If the existing 10G network architecture based on the direct is upgraded to 40 / 100G network, it will save a lot of time and cost. Therefore, one of the major interconnection trends in data centers is to upgrade from 10G networks to 40 / 100G networks without changing existing duplex multimode infrastructure. In this case, the MPO / MTP branchable cable is undoubtedly the ideal solution for a 10G upgrade to 40 / 100G.

3. Bandwidth


The QSFP28 uses the advanced 100G transport technology to provide the data center with a connection between the chassis switch and the core network, providing up to 150% greater panel bandwidth density than the 40G QSFP solution.

Optical Module Test


When using optical modules, test performance is an essential step. Optical module is composed of transmitter and receiver, so when we test, it is generally divided into four steps, which mainly includes the transmitter and receiver test.

First, the transmitter part:


When testing, pay attention to the wavelength and shape of the transmitter output waveform, as well as the receiver's jitter tolerance and bandwidth. When testing the transmitter, note the following:

1. The quality of the input signal used to test the transmitter must be good enough. In addition, the quality of the electrical measurements must also be confirmed by jitter and eye measurements. Eye diagram measurements are a common way to check the transmitter's output waveform because the eye diagram contains a wealth of information that reflects the overall performance of the transmitter.

2.The output optical signal of the transmitter must be measured by the optical quality index such as eye pattern test, optical modulation amplitude and extinction ratio.

Second, the receiver part:


Unlike test transmitters, the quality of the optical signal must be sufficiently poor when testing the receiver that a light pressure eye pattern representing the worst signal must be created. This worst case optical signal must pass through jitter measurements and light Power test to calibrate.

1. Eye pattern test, this will ensure that the eye "eye" is open. Eye diagram testing is usually done at the depth of the bit error rate;

2. Jitter test to test different types of jitter;

3. Jitter Tracking and Tolerance, testing the internal clock recovery circuit to track the jitter.


All in all, testing light modules is a complex undertaking, but it is also an indispensable step in ensuring good performance. Eye diagram measurement is a widely used measurement method that can effectively test the transmitter of an optical module. The optical module receiver test is more complex, but also requires more testing methods. 

2018-02-04

Analysis of 100G Optical Transceivers from Another Point of View

With the development of science and technology, the application of optical communications products in real life is becoming more and more widespread. The demand for network technology is also getting higher and higher. Therefore, 100G optical transceivers are gradually appearing on the market. The development of 5G and Data Center further make the 100G optical transceivers become the mainstream of the optical transceiver market gradually. Perhaps you have had a certain understanding of 100G optical transceivers, but if we analysis 100G optical transceivers from another point of view, you will find something different.

Development Background of 100G Optical Transceivers


For the earliest developed 100G optical transceiver, the form factor is CFP, developed in 2010. At that time, IEEE launched 100G optical transceiver SR10, LR4 and ER4 three standards, separately aiming at the 100m, 10Km and 40Km transmission. Followed by that, the IEEE standard added the new 100G SR4 project, but in 2013 did not reach consensus and vacancies. By 2016, the 100G optical transceivers used by various data centers were mostly the 25Gbps Serdes program, and the 100G optical transceivers that use the 50Gbps Serdes planned slowly appeared.

The Facing Problems for 100G Optical Transceivers


1. Channel Distance: The DWDM system supporting the 50GHz wavelength distance is very extensive. The 100G optical transceiver needs to meet the condition of supporting the 50GHz wavelength distance, therefore, the pattern of high spectral power should be used.

2. OSNR (optical signal-to-noise ratio): Under the same pattern, 100G optical transceivers requires10dB higher than 10G optical transceivers and 4dB higher than 40G optical transceivers. Therefore, a low OSNR tolerance code and high coding gain FEC algorithm are needed.

3. CD Margin: Under the same conditions, 100G optical transceiver dispersion tolerance only needs 1/100 of 10G optical transceiver, accounting for 16/100 of 40G optical transceiver. Therefore, 100G optical transceivers can use dispersion compensation technology, in the electric field or the optical domain compensation to complete the dispersion compensation for each wavelength.

4. PMD Tolerance: Under the same conditions, PMD (polarization mode dispersion) tolerance of 100G optical transceiver is 1/10 of 10G optical transceivers, accounting for 4/10 of 40G optical transceiver, so you need to choose coherent reception plus digital signal processing.

5. Nonlinear Effects: Compared with 10G / 40G optical transceiver, the nonlinear effects of 100G optical transceivers are messier.



The Types and Advantages of 100G Optical Transceivers


The main form factors of 100G optical transceiver include: CFP, CFP2, CFP4 and QSFP28. To compare their advantages, the main factor to consider is the costs and power consumption for Data Centers.

1. CFP optical transceiver supports all C-band wavelengths tunable and can complete the link detection, which use a common optical dual-binary modulation format ODB, convenient layout, power consumption is less than 24W.

2. The volume of CFP2 optical transceiver is one-half of CFP, its integration is 2 times CFP. It can complete the wide dynamic input range based on SOA to achieve stable admission sensitivity, support a full CFP optical transceiver, its low power consumption is lower than 9W.

3. The volume of CFP4 optical transceiver is one-half of CFP2, its integration is twice that of CFP2, front panel port density is also doubled compared with CFP2. CFP4 optical transceiver follows the MSA protocol, support the same rate as CFP/CFP2. Its transmission power increases significantly, but the power consumption drops significantly, only about half of the original, the system cost is lower than the CFP2. In addition, CFP4 optical transceiver uses 4 * 25 forms, through the 4 * 25G channel, complete 100G transmission. The transmission power is higher with higher stability.

4. The form factor of QSFP28 optical transceiver is smaller than the CFP4 optical transceiver. QSFP28 optical transceiver power consumption is generally not more than 3.5W, the use of QSFP28 optical transceiver can directly upgrade from 25G to 100G not through 40G, and therefore the cost is lower.


Types
Standard
The Largest Transmission Distance
Connector
Channel
Wavelength
Fiber Types
CXP
SR10
100m
MPO24
12*10G
850nm
MMF
CFP/CFP2/CFP4
(CFP4 doesn’t support SR10)
SR10
100m
MPO24
10*10G
850nm
MMF
LR4
10km
Dual LC
4*25G
1310nm
SMF
ER4
40km
Dual LC
4*25G
1310nm
SMF
ZR4
80km
Dual LC
4*25G
1310nm
SMF
QSFP28
SR4
100m
MPO12
4*25G
850nm
SMF
LR4
10km
LC
4*28G
1310nm
SMF
ER4
40km
LC
4*25G
1310nm
SMF
ZR4
80km
LC
4*25G
1310nm
SMF
CWDM4
2km
Dual LC
4*25G
1310nm
SMF
PSM4
2km
MPO
4*25G
1310nm
SMF


Conclusion 


Learning the contents of the 100G light module, above, do you have any further information? From the development trend, QSFP28 optical transceiver and CFP series optical transceiver are 100G network hot solutions, and the use of CXP will be less and less. Gigalight, as a veteran optical transceiver manufacturer with professional technology, advanced R & D capability and stable manufacturing capability, not only has many popular 100G optical transceiver products, like 100G QSFP28 CWDM4, 100G QSFP28 PSM4, CFP2 100G LR4, and etc. but also will release more new 100G optical transceivers in the first quarter of this year. More information about 100G optical transceivers, please visit the official website.


2018-01-29

The Key Technology for 100G CFP/CFP2 LR4 Optical Transceiver

The form factors of 100G CFP optical modules can be divided into CFP/CFP2/CFP4, and they can be divided into 100GBASE-SR10, 100GBASE-LR4, and 100GBASE-ER4 according to the transmission distance. All optical module transmission distance is decided by the optical output signal OSNR tolerance and chromatic dispersion tolerance decision. Generally speaking, it is determined by the laser and its drive performance.

At present, there are two types of optical modulation methods for implementing CFP 100GBASE-LR4 transmission in the mainstream market. One is a Direct Modulation Laser Modulation (DML) mode, that is, a direct modulation laser. And another one is an Electlro -Modulation Modulation (EML) mode, that is, modulation laser.
The following post will briefly introduce some key technical points of using the TEC circuit and EML modulation mode to realize the 100G CFP / CFP2 LR4 optical transceivers.

1. TEC Circuit


EML lasers need to work at a certain wavelength, the temperature jump will lead to a temperature drift effect, resulting in wavelength instability, drifting, so the stable working conditions of the laser is a relatively stable operating temperature (steady wavelength) This requires that we have to provide a high-precision TEC circuit, that is, a semiconductor refrigerator. The TEC is actually a PN junction made of two semiconductors of different materials. When a direct current passes through the PN junction, electrons and gaps in the two materials The hole produces an endothermic or exothermic effect during movement across the PN junction, effecting a cooling or heating laser effect, and TEC heating or cooling can be controlled by changing the current direction and size.



A high-precision op amp compares the target temperature we set with the temperature fed back by the thermistor, and the error voltage is amplified by a high-gain amplifier while compensating for the network's contribution to the hot and cold ends of the laser The phase delay is compensated to drive the H-bridge output to control the size and direction of the TEC current. When the temperature drops below our target temperature, the H-bridge will reduce the TEC current or change the direction of the TEC current for cooling. Conversely, the final control loop Road will reach a dynamic equilibrium, the temperature will stabilize. Among them, the compensation circuit is the most critical part of the TEC temperature control circuit, that is PID proportional integral differential adjustment compensation network, which determines the TEC controller response speed and regulation accuracy.

2. EAM Regulation


EML lasers are essentially integrated devices for EAM (Electroabsorption Modulator) and LD (DFB lasers). The key core is the EML chip, which is the core of an electro-absorption modulated laser based on the Stark Effect (QCSE) design. The DML laser modulates the light intensity by directly controlling the laser current, which always works in an unstable state and is easily influenced by the outside world. In contrast, the EML laser mainly controls the optical signal by controlling the EAM, the light source will be more stable, and the transmission Relatively speaking, the characteristics and transmission effects will be better, especially in high frequency modulation and long distance.



In application, the LD pin injects a constant current to the laser to make the laser emit light, and the EAM changes the ratio of the laser light to obtain different intensity of light. The development of Ethernet technology has gone through a number of development stages from low speed to high speed.

The rate of development from 1M, 10M, 100M and 1G to 10G and 100G has led to more demand for it to evolve to a higher rate. I believe there will be new technologies have emerged to meet the growing demand for optical modules.


2018-01-21

Advantages of 100G CFP4 Optical Transceivers


With the network market gradually develop from 10G to 40G and 100G, 40G/100G optical devices are also widely used in various fields. In the next few years, 100G products will continue to be popularized and gradually accepted by the market. 100G CFP series optical transceivers are available in three different package sizes: CFP, CFP2, CFP4 optical transceivers.

The 100G CFP optical transceiver is also known as 100G client module, which is a form factor pluggable module that supports hot plugging. CFP series of optical transceivers from the launch to now experienced a total of CFP, CFP2 development, and now, CFP4 optical transceiver has been successfully introduced and widely acclaimed. Compared with CFP / CFP2 optical transceiver, 100G CFP4 optical transceiver has the same rate but the transmission efficiency has greatly improved. Besides, the power consumption is reduced and the cost is lower than CFP2. CFP4 optical transceiver has irreplaceable advantages. We will talk about it in the second part.

Advantages of CFP4 Optical Transceiver:


Compared with the traditional CFP, CFP2 series, CFP4 optical transceiver has obvious advantages.

Smaller size: CFP4 optical transceiver is one-half of that of CFP2, which is one quarter of CFP. It is the smallest optical transceiver in CFP series optical transceiver.

Higher transmission efficiency: The early 100G CFP optical transceiver in 10 * 10 mode, through 10 10G channels, to 100G transmission rate, but the current 100G CFP4 optical transceiver with 4 * 25 mode, through 4 25G channel, to achieve 100G transmission, transmission more efficient and more stable.

Module integration is higher: CFP2 integration is 2 times CFP, CFP4 integration is four times CFP.

Lower power consumption and cost: CFP4 optical transceiver is compatible with MSA protocol and supports the same speed as CFP2 and CFP2s. The transmission efficiency is obviously improved, but the power consumption drops drastically, only about half of the original, and the system cost is more than that of CFP2 low.


As we all know, 100G is the future trend of network development. With the expansion of the 100G industry, the cost of a 100G optical transceiver will also be reduced correspondingly, thereby reducing the cost of deploying the entire 100G network. Gigalight believes that CFP4 series optical transceivers for 100G applications brought will promote the 100G faster development. 

2018-01-08

How Much Do You Know about 100G Optical Transceivers

In recent years, with the rapid growth of users' demand for transmission links of 40G and 100G optical transceivers, cloud computing, mobile broadband and IPTV users have also increasingly requested bandwidth. 40G links have been deployed for several years now and 40G optical transceivers are ubiquitous in the data center. In the past two years, 100G optical transceivers have been rapidly developed in the Data Center market due to the development of optical industry centered on "100G network deployment." At present, 100G optical transceivers on the market mainly include: CXP optical transceiver, CFP optical transceiver, CFP2 optical transceiver, CFP4 optical transceiver and QSFP28 optical transceiver. Here we are going to introduce you the several main types of 100G optical transceivers. How much do you know about 100G optical transceivers? The post may give you an answer.

 1. CXP Optical Transceiver


CXP optical transceiver transmission rate is up to 12 × 10Gbps and supports hot swappable. "C" stands for 12 in hexadecimal, Roman "X" stands for 10 Gbps for each channel, and "P" for a hot pluggable pluggable. The CXP optical transceivers are targeted at the high-speed computer market and complement the CFP optical transceivers in Ethernet data centers. Technically, CFP optical transceivers and multimode fiber are both used for short-distance data transmission. Since multimode fiber markets require high-density panels, their dimensions have not been truly optimized in the multimode fiber market.

CXP optical transceiver is 45 mm long and 27 mm wide. It has a larger size than XFP optical transceiver or CFP optical transceiver and therefore it provides a higher density network interface. In addition, CXP optical transceiver is a copper connector system designated by the Wireless Broadband Trade Association that supports 12 ports for 100 GbE, 3 10G link for 40 GbE or 12 10GbE Fiber Channel or 12 × QDR link transmission of wireless broadband signals.

2. CFP / CFP2 / CFP4 Optical Transceiver


The CFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) defines the requirements for hot-pluggable optical transceivers that are used for 40G and 100G network transmission, including next-generation high-speed Ethernet (40GbE and 100GbE). CFP optical transceiver supports transmission on a single-mode and multi-mode fiber at a variety of rates, protocols, and link lengths, including all the physical media dependent (PMD) interfaces in the IEEE 802.3ba standard. 100G network has three PMDs: CFP 100GBASE-SR10 can transmit 100m, CFP 100GBASE-LR4 can transmit 10km, CFP 100GBASE-ER4 can transmit 40km.

CFP optical transceiver is based on the Small Form Factor Pluggable Optical transceiver (SFP) interface and is larger in size to support 100Gbps data transmission. The electrical interface for the CFP optical transceiver uses 10 x 10 Gbps channels for transmission in each direction (RX, TX) and therefore supports 10 x 10 Gbps and 4 x 25 Gbps interworking. CFP optical transceiver can support a single 100G signal, OTU4, one or more 40G signals, OTU3 or STM-256 / OC-768.

Although CFP optical transceiver can achieve 100G data applications, but its large size can no longer meet the needs of high-density data center. In this case, the CFP-MSA committee defines two other forms: CFP2 and CFP4 optical transceivers. The figure below shows the size comparison of CFP, CFP2 and CFP4 optical transceivers:

3. QSFP28 Optical Transceiver


Similarly, as a small size 100G optical transceiver, QSFP28 optical transceiver is also receiving more and more attention. As its name implies, the QSFP28 optical transceiver has the same design philosophy as the QSFP optical transceiver. The first generation QSFP optical transceiver has four Tx and Rx ports with a rate of 10 Gbps per channel. For QSFP28 optical transceivers, QSFP optical transceivers can send and receive up to 28 Gbps of data per channel. Compared with CFP4 optical transceiver, QSFP28 optical transceiver size is smaller than CFP4 optical transceiver only. Although the QSFP28 optical transceiver offers a density advantage over the CFP4 optical transceiver, the higher maximum power consumption of the CFP4 optical transceiver gives it an advantage over longer distances for optical transmission. There are many kinds of 100G QSFP28 optical transceivers in the market, among them; QSFP28 CWDM4 and QSFP28 PSM4 are the latest most popular optical transceiver modules that are widely used for Data Center.

 

4. CPAK Optical Transceiver


There is another 100G optical transceiver called CPAK on the market. The CPAK optical transceiver is the new module type popular this year. The appearance is similar to the Cisco optical transceiver, but the interface uses the IEEE standard and supports compatibility with other interfaces.


100G optical transceivers are available in a wide range of options. In addition, 100G AOC (Active Optical Cable) will also be introduced to the market for short-distance interconnection and 100G migration applications, which will challenge 100G optical transceivers. At the same time, with the rapid development of technology, 100G optical transceivers will become more cost-effective, and 100G network applications will be getting closer and closer to us. For more details about 100G optical transceivers, please contact us.