2017年3月15日星期三

Detail introduction of Infiberone 10G tunable sfp transceivers

The tunable SFP+ transceiver is an important transceiver module for next generation enterprise, metro and regional optical network equipment continuing the replacement of fixed-wavelength modules and of non-pluggable ports. This form factor allows network equipment manufacturers to reduce the size and power consumption for 10G connections while supporting the network operators rapidly increasing capacity needs driven by data-heavy network applications. Also, it will allow form-factor commonality between client- and line-side, offering greater flexibility in equipment configurations.


 * Flexible network management. A tunable SFP+ transceiver will be remotely configured for a specific wavelength to support bandwidth changes as needed in Enterprise or Metro networks.
* Reduced network inventory. One tunable SFP+ transceiver will support more than 80 different wavelengths. It will allow network operators to hold one tunable device code as opposed to 80+ fixed wavelength transceivers.
 * Reduced power consumption. It will provide a significant reduction in electrical power dissipation compared to other tunable solutions.
 * Compact and high-density form factor. The new tunable SFP+ transceiver will be about the size of a pack of gum, saving valuable real estate in data centers.
 * Increased network capacity. The tunable SFP+ will double the number of channels supported in this compact transceiver form factor. Upgrading to 50GHz channel spacing doubles the capacity potential in Enterprise and Metro networks.


Description
Infiberone 50GHz Full C-band Tunable5Z20A0x-TNBLSFP+ transceivers are designed for use in 10Gb/s to 11.1Gb/s 50GHz DWDM links up to 80km of G.652 fiber. The SFP+ module supports 10GBASE-ZR and –ZW applications along with SONET OC-192 LR-2 and SDH STM-64 ITU-T G.959.1 P1L1-2D2 applications for Ethernet Switches, IP Routers or SONET/SDH optical interfaces. Digital Optical Monitoring interfaces are provided via the SFP+ standards compliant I2C interface.

Features
• Hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint
• 50GHz DWDM ITU-T Full C-band Tunability
• Support 9.95Gb/s to 11.3Gb/s bit rates
• 80km 50GHz DWDM laser
• 80km APD photodiode receiver
• Single 3.3V power supply
• Power dissipation <1.7W
• -5°C to +70°C
• Duplex LC fiber connectors
• 10GBASE-ZR/ZW
• SDH STM-64ITU-T G.959.1 P1L1-2D2
• Full Digital Optical Monitoring
• Metal enclosure for lower EMI
• Complies with RoHS directive (2002/95/EC)
• Compliant with SFP+ Electrical MSA SFF-8431
• Compliant with SFP+ Mechanical MSA SFF-8432
• Laser Class 1 IEC/CDRH compliant

Applications  
• Full C-band Tunable10GBASE-ZR 10GEthernet
• 8GB/10GB Fibre Channel
• SONET OC-192 LR-2
• SDH STM-64ITU-T G.959.1 P1L1-2D2
• Access DWDM Ethernet Switch or IP Router Interconnect

没有评论:

发表评论